Welcome to Yatra Hub!!
Yatrahub Logo

Canada Visitor Visa

Comment are off

Canada Visitor Visa

This visa allows people to visit Canada for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and friends. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes including study for less than three months. Every year, millions of people visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities our country has to offer, including visiting family and friends. Depending on where you live, you will need to meet certain entry requirements.

If you wish to come to Canada for a temporary purpose like a vacation, or to visit family or friends, you need a visitor Visa.

In order to qualify for a visitor Visa, individuals must show the officer that they meet the requirements and that they will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

Find a school you can attend

All primary and secondary schools in Canada are automatically designated. They do not appear on this list. You do not need to include a DLI number on your application form if you apply at this type of school.

To find an institution at the post-secondary level:

Step 1: Select the province/territory in which your institution is located. A list of all the designated learning institutions in that province/territory will appear.

Step 2: To search for a specific institution, type in any key words (partial name of the institution or the city in which the institution is located).

To be eligible to study in Canada

You must have been accepted by a learning institution in Canada.
You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

  • Tuition fees
  • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.
Applicant must also:

  • Satisfy an officer that they will leave Canada before expire your visa.
  • Purpose of visit.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support your trip.
  • Be in good health.
  • Valid travel documents.


For More Details

For More Details or any query please Contact us !

About the Author