Welcome to Yatra Hub!!
info@yatrahub.in
Yatrahub Logo

Canada Application Process

Comment are off

Application Processing Of Canada Visa


Tour Hub provides general information on study, travel, work visa and business visa requirements and the addresses of embassies worldwide. You should contact your local embassy or consulate for the most up-to-date information or visa forms.

Work Visa for Canada

Canada Work Permit (Visa)
A work permit to work in Canada is issued to a person who is not a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada (for a specified job and length of time). It is required whether or not the employer is in Canada. To apply for a work permit at a visa office, you must be legally admitted to or a citizen of a country that is served by this visa office.

Note:

  • A work permit does not let you live in Canada permanently. To do so, you must qualify under an immigration category as a permanent resident.
  • Your spouse or common-law partner and your dependent children may apply to come to Canada with you, and, if they wish, apply for a study or work permit.
    Caregivers who meet certain requirements can apply to stay in Canada permanently.

How to Get a Work Visa for Canada

  • In most cases, you will need a written job offer or contract of employment from your employer in Canada before you apply for a work permit.
    Your employer may need to get a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) to hire you. This is a document from the Government of Canada that gives your employer permission to hire a foreign worker.
  • You will also need to provide evidence that you meet the requirements of the job offer.
  • If you are applying for an open work permit, you do not need to provide a written job offer with your application.
    Open work permits can only be issued to:
  • accompanying spouses and common-law partners in certain cases,
  • accompanying dependent children in certain cases.
  • participants in International Experience Canada (working holiday).

Some jobs do not require a work permit. If you are a citizen of a country that requires a temporary resident visa to enter Canada, you will need to apply for a visa if you do not need a work permit.

Where to Apply
You normally have to apply for a work permit from outside Canada. Sometimes, you can apply as you enter Canada or from inside Canada, but many of the requirements are the same. How you apply and how long it will take to process your application depends on the kind of work you will do when you come to Canada.

You must apply for a work permit outside of Canada if:

  • you or your accompanying dependents need a temporary resident visa, or
  • your accompanying children (6-18 years old) need a study permit, or
  • you or your accompanying dependents require a medical examination, or
  • you are participating in International Experience Canada, or
  • you will be working as a live-in caregiver, or you will be working as a seasonal agricultural worker, or
  • you or your accompanying dependents have been convicted of a criminal offence.

You must meet the requirements to:

  • enter the country,
  • stay in Canada and
  • get a work permit.

This means that you may also need a visitor visa.

Documentation & Language
Submitted documents must be in English, French and Spanish. Documents in other languages must be accompanied by a certified translation. Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or processing delays. False statements or submission of fraudulent documents will result in immediate refusal and potentially legal action.

If your spouse/common-law partner and/or children wishes to accompany you in Canada, they need to apply for their own Work permit, Study Permit or Temporary Resident Visa.

Required documentation:

  • Application form Application for Work Permit made Outside of Canada
  • Family Information Form (IMM 5645)
  • Two (2) passport photographs
  • Processing fee in the acceptable format.
  • Valid passport – there must be one completely blank page available other than the last page. Visa validity will coincide with the work permit validity or passport validity whichever is shorter as the visa cannot be valid beyond the passport validity.
  • A copy of the Labour Market Opinion (LMO) provided by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), if applicable.
  • Your job offer or contract from your prospective employer giving your job title, wages and working conditions.
  • Proof indicating you meet the requirements of the job being offered such as employment references outlining previous jobs and job duties, copies of relevant education certificates, proof of professional qualifications.
  • Proof of financial support to cover the expenses for the duration of your visit.

Student Work Permit:
It is possible to work in Canada while you are living in Canada as a student. In some cases, you will need to apply for a student work permit.

As of June 1, 2014, you may qualify to work off campus without a work permit. If you qualify, your study permit will allow you to:

  • work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions
  • work full-time during scheduled breaks, such as the winter and summer holidays or spring break.

Work as a Co–op Student or Intern:
For some academic programs, work experience is part of the curriculum. Foreign students who wish to participate in a co-op or internship program must apply for a work permit as well as a study permit.

Stay and Work in Canada after Graduation:
To work in Canada after you graduate, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate, there are a number of programs available, each with its own requirements.

 
Point Requirement:-
If you score 67 points or higher (out of 100), you may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker. If you score lower than the pass mark of 67 points, you will not qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker. It is better not to apply at this time.

Business Visa


Thousands of international business people come to Canada every year, to do business with Canadian companies. Under the Business Visitor visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada for a short time. It allows eligible applicants to explore dynamic business opportunities, participate in trade conferences, meet with Canadian counter-parts in Canada as well as experience Canadian culture and hospitality.

Eligibility

You may qualify as a business visitor if you are a foreign national who plans to visit Canada temporarily to look for new business opportunities, to invest or to enhance existing business relationships. Business visitors usually stay in Canada for a few days or a few weeks. To be considered a business visitor you must show that:

  • you intend to stay for less than six months and do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market
  • your main place of business and source of income is located outside Canada
  • profits from your business will accrue outside Canada
  • you can provide documents that support your application and
  • you meet Canadas basic entry requirements if you:
    • have a valid travel document, such as a passport
    • have enough money for your stay and to return home
    • plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
    • do not pose criminal, security or health risks to Canadians.

Benefites of the Visa

Thousands of international business people come to Canada every year, to do business with Canadian companies. Under the Business Visitor visa, foreigners can apply to come and visit Canada for a short time. It allows eligible applicants to explore dynamic business opportunities, participate in trade conferences, meet with Canadian counter-parts in Canada as well as experience Canadian culture and hospitality.

Visa Cost

Family Visitor Visa for Canada


Family Visitor Visa (Visitor / Temporary Resident Visa)

Visitors are restricted in length of stay, and subject to various conditions. Visitors are deemed as persons who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada, and are legally authorized to enter Canada:

  •  to visit Canada on holiday (vacation),
  •  to visit family,
  •  to conduct business, etc.

Anyone who visits Canada from a temporary resident visa-required country must initially apply from outside the country. A friend or family member must apply to the Canadian visa office responsible for his or her country or region. A visa officer will review the application and decide whether to issue a visa. One may provide a family member or friend a letter of invitation in support of their application.

Temporary Resident Visa
A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident (either as a visitor, a student, or a worker).

Important information

  • You must obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) before your departure.
  • You cannot obtain one upon arrival in Canada.

Requirements for the TRV Visa

  • You must show the immigration officer that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay.
  • You must satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay, show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home, not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so, be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity, not be a risk to the security of Canada, provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility, and be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

Your family members include your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent children and any children that are their dependent children.*

*Refers to the children of the applicant and those of the spouse or common-law partner, if applicable. The child must be:

  • under the age of 19 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  • 19 years of age or older and unable to be financially self-sufficient since before the age of 19 due to a physical or mental condition.

Required Documentation
If you are outside of Canada, use the Document Checklist to assist you in gathering the required documents to submit your application. Some visa offices may require additional supporting documents specific to your country.

If you are inside Canada, you must use the Document checklist – Applicants in Canada to gather the documents required to submit your application to the Case Processing Centre – Ottawa (CPC-O).

NOTE: If you do not provide all the requested information or documents, the processing of your application could be delayed.

Super Visa for Family Member
To apply for the Super Visa, you must either be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. The single or multiple-entry Super Visa allows visitors to stay for a period of up to two years.

Minors Travelling Alone
Minors (under 18 years of age) travelling alone or with a person other than their parents or legal guardians should have a letter of authorization, preferably in English or French, signed by both parents or legal guardians. It should also include the name of the adult who will be responsible for the children in Canada.

Minors travelling with only one parent or legal guardian should have a letter of authorization, preferably in English or French, from the non accompanying parent or guardian.

 

Canada Student Visa Requirements

Study Permit
If you wish to take academic, professional or vocational training at a university, college or other educational institution in Canada, you will need a study permit before you enter Canada.

There are a few exceptions to this rule:
For example, you do not need a permit if you are enrolling in a short-term course or program of six months or less. However, if you think you might study for more than six months, it is a good idea to obtain a study permit before you arrive.

Where to Apply for a Student Visa:
You must apply for a study permit from outside Canada, at the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live.

You must include:
The original letter of acceptance at an educational institution in Canada; proof of your identity; and proof that you have sufficient funds for your stay in Canada.

Obtaining your Study Permit:
When you arrive in Canada, you will be met by an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency. You will need to show the officer:

  • your letter of introduction from the visa office;
  • your passport or other valid travel documents;
  • the letter of acceptance from the school you will be attending;
  • proof of funds documents;
  • your temporary resident visa, if required.

Proof of Study:
If you hold a study permit, you must remain enrolled and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program; and failing to do so could lead to your removal from Canada.

Your educational institution will report to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) on your continued enrolment and academic status. You may also be asked by an immigration officer to provide evidence of your continued enrolment and academic status.

Student Work Permit:
It is possible to work in Canada while you are living in Canada as a student. In some cases, you will need to apply for a student work permit.

As of June 1, 2014, you may qualify to work off campus without a work permit. If you qualify, your study permit will allow you to:

  • work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions
  • work full-time during scheduled breaks, such as the winter and summer holidays or spring break.

To qualify, you must:

  • have a valid study permit,
  • be a full-time student,
  • be enrolled at a designated learning institution at the post-secondary level or, in Quebec, a vocational program at the secondary level, and
  • be studying in an academic, vocational or professional training program that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate that is at least six months in duration.

Work as a Co–op Student or Intern:
For some academic programs, work experience is part of the curriculum. Foreign students who wish to participate in a co-op or internship program must apply for a work permit as well as a study permit.

Stay and Work in Canada after Graduation:
To work in Canada after you graduate, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). If you want to stay in Canada as a permanent resident after you graduate, there are a number of programs available, each with its own requirements.

Child student visa for Canada
In addition to the documents needed to enter Canada, a minor will need additional documents if he/she is less than 17 years of age and comes to Canada to study without a parent or legal guardian. The minor must be cared for by a responsible adult in Canada. This person is known as a custodian.

In some cases, a custodian may also be needed for minor children between 17 years of age and the age of majority in the province or territory of the educational institution where they intend to study. This will be at the discretion of an immigration officer.

A minor will need two notarized documents to study in Canada

  • A notarized document is a document that has been certified by a notary.
  • The first notarized document must be signed by the parents or legal guardians of the minor child in the child’s country of origin.
  • The second notarized document must be signed by the custodian in Canada.
  • Custodianship requires that legal arrangements be made to give the custodian in Canada permission to act in place of a parent.
  • An immigration officer must be satisfied that adequate arrangements have been made for the care and support of minor children who travel to Canada to study.

Exceptions: Studying without a study permit
In some cases, minor children do not need a study permit to study in Canada.  These cases include:

  • minor children attending kindergarten;
  • minor children who are refugees or refugee claimants, or whose parents are refugees or refugee claimants; and
  • minor children who are already in Canada with parents who are allowed to work or study in Canada, and who want to attend pre-school, primary or secondary school.

Point Requirement:-
If you score 67 points or higher (out of 100), you may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker. If you score lower than the pass mark of 67 points, you will not qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker. It is better not to apply at this time.

1) The Canadian Visa Forms and Fee

Download the forms and document checklist from the VFS Canada website. Unlike most visa applications, the forms for a tourist visa to Canada are relatively short and few in number. The Canada visa fee for Indians is INR 4,000 for a single entry visa and INR 8,000 for a multiple entry visa.

However, the visitor form must be filled while you are connected to the Internet. It needs the latest version (11.0) of Adobe reader to be viewed and filled. The form can’t be signed electronically. Once you’ve completed the form, press Validate at the top of the form, which will generate barcodes at the end of the page. If you make any changes to the form before printing, make sure you validate it again. Print two copies of the form, and date and sign them.

2) Flight and Accommodation Bookings

As while applying for a Schengen visa, you need to show your confirmed flight and accommodation bookings. Making these in advance of the visa is always a bit of risk – so you’re better off making fully refundable bookings. Most full-fledged carriers and hotels on booking.com offer full refund upon cancellation. Once you receive your visa, you can cancel these and make your actual bookings. The idea is to show that you have enough money or credit limit to book your flight and stay.

3) Cover Letter and Support Documents

After ensuring that all your documents are in order as per the document checklist on the VFS Canada website, you should write a brief cover letter summarizing your application – why are you visiting Canada, how do you intend to cover your expenses, do you have an invitation letter, which countries have you obtained visas for in the past (having Europe, the UK or the US on the list tends to add to your credibility).

4) Choose The Multiple Entry Visa Option

I’ve always found Schengen visas to be stingy when it comes to multiple entry and validity. But I got a multiple entry visa to Canada, valid for 7 years! The best 4,000 bucks every spent. Whether or not Canada seems to be part of your plans again, having a valid multiple entry tourist visa to Canada as an Indian, has its advantages – you get Visa on Arrival in a handful of other countries, and it adds to your credibility while applying for other visas.

4) Applying For The Visa at VFS

VFS has nine visa centers for Canada, across India. If your city or town doesn’t have one, your options might be to go via a travel agent or courier your documents. You can reach the VFS Canada helpline to confirm.

The passport submission timings at VFS are between 8 am-12 noon and 1 pm – 3 pm, and no appointment is needed. You’ll be given a token number when you reach, and if you have all your documents in order, the process is quite straightforward.

5. Passport Collection

The official processing time is between 10 – 14 working days, but I my visa was approved within 2 working days! You can sign up for the free SMS / email alerts at the time of submitting your passport, or track your application online.

About the Author